Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Get on Pointer, Inc. and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy all references to Get on Pointer, Inc. (“Pointer”) is inclusive of Pointer’s mobile app and its website, https://www.getonpointer.com

We’re here to help you find the college that’s right for you, and as a part of that we need to know lots about you, and ideally share the important things with colleges and universities so they can get to know you, too. By using Pointer, you consent to the data practices described in the following statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to personalize your college counseling experience, Pointer may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First and Last Name
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number
  • Age
  • Gender Pronoun
  • Race
  • Religious Belief
  • Political Affiliation

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain services on our website and/or app. These may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) answering quiz questions; (c) subscribing to a newsletter; (d) sending us an email message. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of your Personal Information

Pointer collects and uses your personal information to operate its website and mobile app to better serve you. We aim to fully hear, see, and support you during your college search and application process. In so doing we want colleges to more easily find you and you to find them. 

Pointer may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Pointer or our partners.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Pointer may sell customer information to third parties for the following reasons:

Pointer’s mission is to show all students the college options and opportunities available to them. Colleges market themselves to students widely and deliberately. As such, colleges buy student data to entice and recruit more applications. Pointer, therefore, sells our users’ details to colleges so as to point colleges to students and students toward a brighter future.

Pointer may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, or provide support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Pointer, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Pointer may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Pointer’s app or our website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Pointer; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Pointer, or the public.

Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information to Third Parties

In connection with any personal information, Pointer may sell to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know: The categories of personal information about you that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold.

You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, we will refrain from selling your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the sale of your personal information. To opt-out of the sale of your personal information, drop us an email at info@getonpointer.com.

Tracking User Behavior

Pointer may keep track of users’ movements within the app and on the website in order to determine how best to serve our users. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Pointer to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

We may use a third-party metrics collector to compile aggregate data about users’ traffic and interaction so as to offer a richer experience and better tools.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Pointer. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Pointer website.

Links

Our app and website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and
  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations 

based on your relationship with us;

  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Children Under Thirteen

Pointer does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website or the Pointer app. 

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Pointer may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Pointer or click on a link therein. 

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Pointer, you may opt out of such communications by emailing us at info@getonpointer.com.

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Statement

Pointer reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of our website and/or app after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Pointer welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Pointer has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Pointer at: 

Get on Pointer, Inc.
Ste. 403-B
Wilmington, Delaware 19805

Email Address:
info@getonpointer.com 

Telephone number:
617-797-8189

Effective as of December 30, 2020